Privacy Statement / AVG

1. Introduction

Westinghouse Legal Partners B.V., located at De Boelelaan 32-3 1083 HJ, Amsterdam, and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 50705474 (“WLP-Law”) is the data administrator and handles your data with the utmost care and in conformity with the Personal Data Protection Act/General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 25, 2018 and other applicable regulation.

In this privacy statement, WLP-Law provides information concerning (i) the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you, (ii) the purpose of data processing in the context of our website, and (iii) the rights you have in this respect when using our services and website.

2. Scope

This privacy statement applies to all persons whose personal data is processed by WLP-Law, with the exceptions of persons working at WLP-Law, including:

3. Personal data processing

WLP-Law processes the following personal data:

4. Purposes and legal basis for processing personal data

WLP-Law processes your personal data if necessary for the following legal grounds and purposes:

5. Retention period

WLP-Law will not store your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement or to comply with the relevant laws and regulations.

6. Recipients of personal data

WLP-Law may provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned objectives. This depends on the circumstances of the case, including:

7. Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

WLP-Law may transfer personal data to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if this is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned objectives. This depends on the circumstances of the case, including the execution of an agreement to provide legal or tax services or a legal claim for which we provide legal support. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, personal data may only be transferred to parties outside of the EEA if a similar level of data protection is offered by contract or adhere to an approved code of conduct or an approved certification mechanism.

8. Cookies

The website of WLP-Law uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. We use cookies that are necessary in order to communicate over the internet or in order to provide a requested service (functional cookies). You can remove or accept cookies and change your permission settings at any time.

In addition, we use Google Analytics, a web analytic services provided by Google Inc. This will enable us to improve our website and services. Google Analytics uses cookies to carry out its analysis and for technical support. These cookies are (currently) stored for a period ranging from the duration of the session to 3 (three) years. The data obtained will be transferred to Google and saved by Google on servers in the United States; a country which does not provide for a similar level of data protection as the European Union. For further information visit the website of Google analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/nl_ALL/analytics/

9. Websites of third parties

This privacy policy does not address, and WLP-Law is not responsible for, practices of third parties operating any site or service linked to or from our website. WLP-Law cannot  guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected from third party websites or services.

10. Your privacy rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, or if you have any questions relating to this privacy statement, you may contact us by using the contact details stated below.

We are committed to resolve complaints or inquiries in compliance with the applicable legislation and regulations. If you believe that your personal data is not handled or processed in accordance with the applicable law, you have the right at all times to register a complaint directly with the supervisory Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). 

11. Contact details

The contact information of WLP-Law is as follows:

De Boelelaan 32-3

1083 HJ Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)88-2001300

E-mail: reception@wlp-law.com

12. Amendments

WLP-Law reserves the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time. It is recommended that you review the Privacy Statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any amendments.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

1. Inleiding

Westinghouse Legal Partners B.V., gevestigd aan De Boelelaan 32-3, 1083 HJ te Amsterdam, en ingeschreven in het Handelregister onder nummer 50705474 (“WLP-Law”) is de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en gaat zorgvuldig om met de door uw verstrekte persoonsgegevens conform de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) en overige geldende wet- en regelgeving.

In dit privacy statement verstrekt WLP-Law u meer informatie over (i) de wijze waarop uw gegevens worden verzameld en verwerkt, (ii) voor welke doeleinden deze gegevens worden verzameld en verwerkt, en (iii) uw rechten ten aanzien van het voorgaande, indien u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en website.

2. Toepassingsbereik

Met uitzondering van personen die werkzaam zijn voor WLP-Law, geldt dit privacy statement voor alle personen van wie WLP-Law persoonsgegevens verwerkt, inbegrepen:

3. Gegevensverwerking

WLP-Law verwerkt de volgende persoonsgegevens:

4. Doeleinden en grondslagen voor gegevensverwerking

WLP-Law verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens voor zover noodzakelijk voor de volgende juridische grondslagen en doeleinden:

5. Bewaartermijn

WLP-Law bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig is voor het bereiken van de in dit Privacy Statement genoemde doeleinden dan wel om aan wet- en regelgeving te voldoen.

6. Ontvangers van de gegevens

De door u verstrekte gegevens kunnen aan derden worden doorgegeven indien dit noodzakelijk is voor de bovengenoemde doeleinden. Dit is afhankelijk van de omstandigheden van het geval, waaronder:

7. Doorgifte buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER)

De door u verstrekte gegevens kunnen aan partijen worden doorgegeven die zich buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) bevinden indien dit noodzakelijk is voor de bovengenoemde doeleinden. Dit is afhankelijk van de omstandigheden van het geval, waaronder bij de uitvoering van een overeenkomst van opdracht tot leveren van juridische of fiscale diensten of een rechtsvordering waarvoor wij u juridische ondersteuning verlenen. Op grond van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) mogen persoonsgegevens uitsluitend worden doorgegeven aan partijen buiten de EER indien een vergelijkbaar beschermingsniveau is gewaarborgd door middel van een overeenkomst, goedgekeurde gedragscode of certificering.

8. Cookies

De website van WLP-Law maakt gebruik van cookies. Cookies zijn kleine stukjes informatie die door uw browser worden opgeslagen op uw computer. Wij gebruiken cookies die nodig zijn om te communiceren via internet of om een gevraagde service te bieden (functionele cookies). U kunt de cookies op elk gewenst moment verwijderen of accepteren en uw instellingen hiervoor wijzigen.

Bovendien maken wij gebruik van Google Analytics, een web-analytische dienst die wordt aangeboden door Google Inc. De analyse helpt WLP-Law om de diensten en website beter af te stemmen met de behoeften van de gebruikers. Google Analytics gebruikt cookies om zijn analyse en technische ondersteuning uit te voeren. Deze cookies worden (momenteel) opgeslagen voor de duur van de browsersessie tot een periode van 3 (drie) jaar. De verkregen gegevens worden overgebracht naar Google en opgeslagen door Google op servers in de Verenigde Staten; een land dat niet voorziet in een vergelijkbaar niveau van gegevensbescherming als de Europese Unie. Ga voor meer informatie naar de website van Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/nl_ALL/analytics/.

9. Websites van derden

WLP-Law is niet verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud en het privacy beleid van derden die door middel van hyperlinks met de website van WLP-Law zijn verbonden. WLP-Law kan niet garanderen dat deze derden op een veilige manier met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan.

10. Uw privacyrechten

U heeft de volgende rechten met betrekking tot uw persoonsgegevens:

Indien u gebruik wilt maken van de bovenstaande rechten, of vragen heeft over dit privacy statement, dan kunt u contact met ons opnemen via de onderstaande contactgegevens.

Wij zullen op uw verzoek of vraag reageren in lijn met de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving. Indien u van mening bent dat het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens in strijd is met de geldende wet- en regelgeving, heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de toezichthouder Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

11. Contactgegevens

WLP-Law is te bereiken via de volgende contactgegevens:

De Boelelaan 32-3

1083 HJ Amsterdam

Tel:        +31 (0)88 200 1300

E-mail: reception@wlp-law.com

12. Wijzigingen

WLP-Law behoudt zich te allen tijde het recht om het privacy statement op ieder moment te wijzigen. Het verdient aanbeveling om deze privacy statement geregeld te raadplegen, zodat u op hoogte bent van eventuele wijzigingen.

This privacy statement is dated May 23, 2018